Random Musings of an Unfit Human

Tech. Life. Politics. Philosophy. Fun. Entertainment. Nothing is considered off topic here. But be warned, just like life, this isn't sanitized, Disney-ized, or prettified.

7.20.2004

More Randy Ayres, plus daily news

Just some random thoughts for the day...posting this from work because my damn cable modem is down at home. It looks like some woodland creature chewed through the cable line. I'm sorry, but this is inexcuseable! If those bloody little rodents can't leave my shit alone, then we should go ahead and pave the entire planet and get rid of them once and for all. Then we can rename the planet Coruscant.

Wow, maybe WB actually has a fucking clue. Who would have thought? They've fired that dumbass McG as the director of the new Superman movie and hired Brian Singer, the director of X-Men and X-Men2. No more cybernetic suit, Lex being a Kryptonian, or movie directed like a damn Aerosmith video. Harry over at Ain't It Cool has the scoop.

Oh, looks like the new PM of Iraq may have executed 6 prisoners at point blank range in his office. It is being investigated and may or may not hold any water, but if so then I have to say he certainly has learned a few things from Bush about how Texas doesn't fuck around with the death penalty.

If you run Windows XP, then you must upgrade to Service Pack 2 when it comes out next month. It will do a shitload towards getting your computer to be safe and secure...but keep in mind that some things just will not work ever again. This is the price we pay for using a decent OS (winxp) that has been built on 20 years of crappy patched code (DOS). Microsoft is going to take truckloads of shit for what SP2 breaks, but they are doing the right thing. For the first time ever they are putting security on a higher level of importance than compatibility. And that is a good thing.

Sometimes I don't understand Google. I'm now the top search result for Randy Ayres just because he was in the title of one of my posts. So, here are my actual thoughts on the guy...I actually liked him to begin. I started at OSU in 90, just when he was hitting his stride. Jimmy Jackson, Perry Carter, Treig Lee, Mark Baker...these were the guys that were kicking roundball ass my first 2 years of college. But then, as those guys left we started to see problems. Recruiting violations, theft, attacks, grades...from "Killer" Macon to Greg Simpson always getting in trouble to Derek Anderson jumping the sinking ship (I can't blame him) to go to Kentucky, the program went in the dumps so quickly. It really destroyed my faith in Randy. He was great when coaching the kids Gary Williams recruited, but the kids he brought in were just a bunch of punks. So that's my Randy talk.



|| Kelly O'Connor, 7:41 AM

0 Comments:

Post a Comment